Saffron is a very valuable spice for its high gastronomical and aromatic values, moreover, the saffron properties in the skin makes its value increase in the cosmetics business.
In fact, saffron is one of the ingredients used in the composition of products that enhance skin beauty and generate an anti-aging effect. These properties are found in the flower stigma which contains glycan, that is, a series of saccharide structures with the capacity of regenerating cells and strengthening the natural barrier against the free radicals. In this sense, saffron, rich in flavanoids , stands out for its soothing and antioxidant effects. It also contains anti-aging and anti-brown spots properties since it controls the tyrosinase enzyme, it also has anti-wrinkles effects.
Saffron is used in a wide variety of skin treatments, other than esthetics. In fact, besides acne treatment, it is also used to reduce inflammations and to soothe insects stings effects .
Saffron oil is used as astringent and its application provides a shining and healthy aspect to the skin. On the other hand, it is possible to make homemade saffron oil. Its recipe is based on adding a little saffron in half cups of almond and olive oil. These oils have to be mixed and poured in a pan, which is then, put on boiling water and removed constantly. The obtained product must be cooled off before its application, as a skin nutrient, before bath time. In Morocco there is another recipe to get a hydrating product, which is a mixture of saffron, argan oil, roses and henna.
Summing up, saffron is beneficial to skin, it is a natural remedy which is already taken into account by many of the most prestigious cosmetics firms.